Skip to content

North Texas Dissertation Sabrina Woods

College of Architecture, Planning and Public Affairs


Doctoral Degrees

Doctor of Philosophy in Urban Planning and Public Policy

Steven Apell

M.P.A., UT Arlington, 2006

B.A., University of East Africa Makerere, 1997

Dissertation Title: Evaluating the Unintended Impacts of Socio-Economic and Demographic Shifts in Transit-Served Neighborhoods

Supervising Professor: Li Jianling

Dian Nostikasari

M.C.R.P., UT Arlington, 2010

B.Arch., University of Indonesia, 2002

Dissertation Title: Assessing the Black-Box of Transportation Modeling: Making Everyday Travel Experiences Matter

Supervising Professor: Enid Arvidson

Robert Joseph Sullivan

J.D., UT Austin, 1993

B.S., Howard Payne University, 1989

Dissertation Title: Valuable Partnerships: The Regional Benefits of Interlocal Contracts for Texas Cities

Supervising Professors: Richard Cole, Enid Arvidson

Doctor of Philosophy in Public and Urban Administration

Edmund Warren Dieth

M.P.A., University of New Orleans, 2006

B.A., Tulane University, 2001

Dissertation Title: Diffusion of Locally Developed Applications Across the United States Judiciary

Supervising Professor: Colleen Casey

Master’s Degrees

Master of Architecture

Noel Aguilar

Manuel O. Banda

Nathan G. Barnes

Maria Capota

Matthew Cesare

Andre Matthew Crabbe

Stephanie Beckman Dubinsky

Alma Francisca Espinoza

Duane Earl Ford

Aldo Guerra

Adam C. Heisserer

Bruce D. Kitchell

Candace Jeanne Ledingham-Ramos

Shivani V. Patel

Jennifer Lynn Petty

Alexander Quintanilla

Thomas C. Read

Ricardo Simoes Bandeira

Brian James Vayner

Pamela Ward

Meghan M. Wolf

Master of Landscape Architecture

Ryan M. Brown

Jon-Michael Louis Clothier

Junjie He

Xitong Li

Randy Glenn Mclain

Krishan Patel

Karen D. Teague

Alexandra T. Tracz

Master of City and Regional Planning

Melissa Ann De La Cruz

Natalie Melika Emadiazar

Quinton Thaddeus Henderson

Kenneth Shown Jackson

Donato Perez

Danielle A. Quintanilla

Alexandra T. Tracz

Master of Public Administration

Sterling Boyd

Scott Ryan Clumpner

Christopher Phillip Dobson

Amira Sharika Ford

William Douglas Fowler

Katelyn R. Francis

Larry Scott Francis

Kyle Gordon

Gwendolyn Lee Harper

Kathya Itzell Hattaway

Ryan Heath Keenan

Drishti Khatri

Lakien D. Lawson

Nichole Lynn Malkowski

Carla E. Mancini

Jesica L. McEachern

Michael Keith McFarland

Justin D. Murphy

Erikka Danyeil Neroes

Joash Nyakenyanya Nyagwachi

Cory Price

Juanita M. Rigsby

Jessica L. Riley

Dustin K. Schwandt

Fengfan Zhang

Degree conferred Dec. 12, 2014

FaBrice Kabona

Master of Arts in Urban Affairs and Policy

Keelie A. Barrow

Amira Sharika Ford

Nissy Mathew

Troy A. West

Baccalaureate Degrees

Bachelor of Science in Architecture

Sergio Rene Alvarado

Alejandra R. Aviles

Carlos Bautista (M)

Christopher W. Box (C)

Joshua Ryan Brown

Maria Angeles Cruz

Ikram Eloualid (M)

Julia Frances Green (M)

David John Jasinski

Sheu Whye Loh (S)

Francois Long (S)

Krishnan Lal Mistry (M)

Tuan Nguyen (C)

William Jameson Ogburn (C)

Toluwalope Motunrayo Olayinka (C)

Olakunle Anthony Oni (S)

Cesar Paulin

Juan Marco Peirce (M)

Francisco M. Resendiz Carrillo (C)

Astrid A. Sukur (C)

Travis Alton Teter

David A. Tidwell

Curtis Lee Wayland (C)

Bachelor of Science in Interior Design

Karis A. Bishop

Anthony James Boyer

Elizabeth Michelle Canzoneri (M)

Danielle E. Dillon

Denise Gatica

Nhu N.K. Hue

Rachel T. Huynh

Kenneth D. Jefferson

Madeleine Lemoine (C)

Emily Mohrmann (C)

Puja Shailesh Parbhoo (S)

Clarissa Beignet Steier (M)

Francesca Christina Sykes (C)

Ashton Nichole Tate (M)

George Wesley Thrush (C)

Doctoral Degrees

Doctor of Philosophy in Business Administration

Ola H. Al Laymoun

M.S., UT Arlington, 2009

B.S., Mu’tah University, 2005

Dissertation Title: Gamification: An Experimental Study

Supervising Professor: Sridhar Nerur

Saad Abdulaziz Alhoqail

M.B.A., University of Colorado–Denver, 2010

B.A., King Saud University, 2003

Dissertation Title: The Chief Marketing Officer Phenomenon: Story Behind Tenure and Influence

Supervising Professor: Larry Chonko

Dennis J. Marquardt

M.S., Concordia University–Wisconsin, 2006

B.A., Lipscomb University, 1998

Dissertation Title: An Analysis of the Interplay Between Goal Orientation and Ethical Leadership and the Theoretical Processes Through Which Ethical Leadership Influences Work Outcomes

Supervising Professors: Myrtle P. Bell, Wendy J. Casper

Master’s Degrees

Department of Accounting

Master of Professional Accounting

Joshua R. Adams

Daniel Lewis Avaritt

Matthew Brayden Hudson

Staci Rene Knowlton

Marissa Angelina Lacour

Brian T. Laws

Linh Do Mai Ly

Dmitry Minkin

Xiaoxiao Song

Radina Miroslavova Stoyanova

Ritz Aby Thomas

Dustin James Thompson

Vivi Nguyen Tran

Oanh Do Ngoc Truong

Katherine Diane Vittetoe

Master of Science in Accounting

Ashley Lavon Clark

Tara Ashley Crawford

Danielle Elizabeth Denning

Garrett Thomas Hamilton

Kyle Christopher Horton

Mayra Elvia Huereca

Yin Liu

Gregory James Miller

Cuong Manh Ngo

Tyler Jake Nissen

Myrna E. Nugraha

Joan Nyabonyi Nyanchoka

Mythili Sangaran

Colton Eugene Squyres

Linh Hoang Tran

Master of Science in Taxation

Tung The Chan

Thuy Trinh Dinh

Tyrus Brent Heady

Kalee Jo Heilbrun

Alexandria Renee Hernandez

Mary Ann Huning

Devanshu Desai Lalloobhai

Program in Business Administration

Executive Master of Business Administration

Yi Ai

Bei Chen

Huaiyi Chen

Xiaoying Chen

Ximin Chen

Xiaofeng Dai

Tao Du

Xiaoze Du

Hanzhou Fan

Junzhi Fan

Feng Feng

Jianghua Gan

Feng Gao

Hong Gao

Ke Gao

Qian Gao

Qian Gou

Jianzhong Guan

Song Guo

Jianguo He

Weizhong Hou

Chaoliang Huang

Yong Huang

Ping Ji

Xuhong Jia

Aicun Jiang

Yi Jiang

Mingshan Jin

Lianmin Lei

Fuping Li

Haijian Li

Hui Li

Rui Li

Ying Li

Jun Liao

Jinyuan Lin

Jun Liu

Kai Liu

Peng Liu

Sanbao Liu

Xiangdong Liu

Xiaolong Liu

Yong Liu

Yongjun Liu

Huan Lu

Man Lu

Xiaojun Ma

Ying Mi

Yufeng Mu

Xiaozhen Ning

Guoqiang Niu

Qunli Qi

Guosheng Qian

Zhen Qian

Jinghong Qiu

Wenkang Qu

Chong Ren

Jie Ren

Junyao Sang

Yaowu Sha

Yongsheng Shang

Zhenghua Shang

Li Sheng

Rui Shi

Shuyi Shi

Ge Song

Weimin Song

Jun Sun

Junyang Sun

Min Sun

Peng Sun

Weiheng Sun

Yufeng Sun

Bin Tang

Xiaolan Tang

Ying Tang

Longshu Tao

Chen Wang

Hui Wang

Junfeng Wang

Li Wang

Sifeng Wang

Songbin Wang

Wei Wang

Xiaoming Wang

Xuanyi Wang

Yan Wang

Yaoxing Wang

Yong Wang

Guanghui Wei

Changrong Weng

Bing Wu

Dongming Wu

Yandong Wu

Yonggang Wu

Zhenfu Wu

Ziqiang Wu

Xinfang Xiao

Tiancheng Xu

Yang Xu

Chao Yan

Bo Yang

Fei Yang

Hong Yang

Kun Yang

Qilong Yang

Xiaorui Yang

Yong Yang

Zhiming Yao

Wenguang Yin

Bin Yu

Fei Yu

Shoulong Yu

Wenpin Yu

Zongrang Yu

Jia Zhai

Bing Zhang

Hongwei Zhang

Jianfu Zhang

Jing Zhang

Linguang Zhang

Ningbo Zhang

Tao Zhang

Xiaofeng Zhang

Xiaoping Zhang

Yajun Zhang

Jie Zhao

Xianjin Zhao

Chuanjing Zheng

Liyang Zhou

Xianglin Zhou

Xin Zhou

Chong Zhu

Jialin Zhu

Junbo Zhu

Yongqing Zhu

Yanping Zou

Master of Business Administration

Augustine Abotsi

Jayson Vowell Alexander

Jennifer Jo Alexander

Stephen Wade Apple

Gina Argueta

Saed K. Babaa

James Peter Babcock

Manuel O. Banda

Anna Rose Barren

Alyssa Brooke Berger

Kevin Thomas Brannum

Alyson Renee Cain

Kervin Maurice Campbell

Ushma Chetan Chouhan

Caitlynn Jeanell Colville

Rachel A. Craig

Taylor J. Danielson

Aimee Kristine DeWolf

Arild Benjamin Doerge

Jimmy Olugbenga Dosumu

Ladan Farrokhi Gozarchi

Joseph Ray Ferguson

Juan Antonio Franco

Brandon Garbo

Melissa Ann Giordano

Jack Ryan Gray

Kevin Anthony Green

Matthew Aaron Griffin

Jameson Painter Gurley

Jay V. Guru

Mamata Kamlesh Hatmode

Roy Lynn Hogsed

Carmen Wall Howard

Chien-Lun Hsu

Yu-Ming Hsu

Lung-Yuan Huang

Thania Susana Jimenez Martinez

Sravya Jwalapuram

Soohyun Kim

Long N. Lam

Paul Albert Leavens

Chi Lei

Okechukwu Onyebuchi Maduka

Ashley L. Mason

Karl Anthony May

Nicole M. McCague

Robert William McGowen Jr.

Leanne Marie Mihelich

Jason Wayne Morrison

Minh Le Ngo

Tina Nga Nguyen

Myrna E. Nugraha

Marcos Antonio Nunez

Nilam Patel

Keshnel Shaun Penny

Patricia G. Percle

Maria Fernanda Pinarte

Asm Mukit Rahman

Masuqur Rahman

Sisitha Priyanka Rajapaksha Rajapaksha Mudiyanselage

Sheshan Asiri Ratnam

Dawn Marie Riley

Jeffrey R. Sale

Marcella Margarita Serrano Mohr

Sahil Kalpesh Shah

Nasiba Azimovna Sharipova-Cureton

Lu Tan

Hoang Le Nhat Tran

Vivi Nguyen Tran

Abhilash Valaboju

Poonam Vasantha Kumar

Ahalya Vikram

Amanda Lynn Vonganakasame

Melody Victoria Walker

Nicholas Aaron Ward

Carrell Yvette Wells

Tamara Anne Williams

Sauhel Kristina Zamani

Department of Economics

Master of Arts in Economics

Noureen Akber

Robert Rex Comer

Melissa Ann Giordano

Reginald P. Hendricks

Lauren E. Jackson

Harsimar Singh Mangat

Timothy G. Steggall

Daniel B. Stull

Caitlin Nicole Thompson

Department of Finance and Real Estate

Master of Science in Quantitative Finance

Cameron Thomas Land

Elbek Osmonaliev

Nadezda Redd

Yu Wu

Wenqi Yu

Master of Science in Real Estate

Kiyeeda Diana Ford

Jason Wayne Morrison

Department of Health Care Administration

Master of Science in Health Care Administration

Lena Rashad Abdelhadi

Michael S. Davis

Jonathan Kirk Leer

Phuong D. Nguyen

Jacquelyn Ivette Oliver

Colin Jack Weaver

Department of Information Systems and Operations Management

Master of Science in Information Systems

Ankitha Abhimanyu

Praveen Allu

Vidhya Babu

Daniel Lincoln Border

Snehal Chachondia

Jason L. Cunningham

Sagar Disawal

Diwankar Diwankar

Nhan Thanh Do

Arild Benjamin Doerge

Bryan Thomas Frank

Brandon Garbo

Kavya Guruprasad

Sanket Chandrakant Hiremath

Shuo Huang

Deepak Kumar Karamungikar

Sundararajan Usha Kilasevalpatti

Sayali Sanjeev Kurdukar

Chenda Lengh

Ikenna Michael Madueke

Kabin Maharjan

Yingsen Mao

Nikhil Sagar Mekhala

Ashley Nichole Osborn

Swathi Prabhu

Raul Quintana Selleras

Kehul Jagdishchandra Rathi

Sarasswathi Sundararajan

Department of Management

Master of Science in Human Resource Management

Shreya Dave

Juman Awni Haddad

Janice L. Lewis

Sarah Elisabeth Lindeman

Delores G. Mcvea

Claude Landr Mayap Mfoghom

Joseph Michael Miller

Minh Le Ngo

Jeffrey R. Sale

Department of Marketing

Master of Science in Marketing Research

Myungjin Chung

Erik Mollenhoff

Carl E. Murphy

Baccalaureate Degrees

Bachelor of Business Administration International Business (French)

Ryan J. Hilton (M)

Christelle Hoang Vi Le (C)

Jennifer L. Menez (C)

Omowunmi O. Ogunniyi

Bachelor of Business Administration International Business (German)

Tuyen Thi Bich Duong

Gancho I. Ivanov (C)

Andrew J. Ormerod (S)?

Lisan Ur Rahman

Mark Alan Zieschang

Bachelor of Business Administration International Business (Spanish)

Reyna Mercedes Canales

Gabriela M. Chavez

Yanira Melissa Contreras

Charles Maurice Ferrell

Marisol Gomez

Victor Isaias Gonzalez Hernandez ??

Billy Joe Grimes

Ileana Janet Hernandez (C)

Sareek Abid Hosein (C)?

Nathan Ray Houston

Ellen Christine Kuhn

Blake Matthew Lemons (S)

Marissa Macias

Alejandra Tatiana Miller

Carlos Alberto Morales

Kiriakis G. Newman ?

Omar Roberto Padilla (M)

Armando Ranieri (C)

Yesenia Marie Roca

Monica Romo (S)

Carlos Daniel Tamez

Luz M. Tellez

Gabriel Omar Williams

Bachelor of Business Administration International Business (Russian)

Nariman Musayev ?

Nonna Shlygina (C)

Elizabeth V. Wilson (M)

Department of Accounting

Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting

Adam A. Abdulmujeeb

Mercedes Adenike Adepitan-Silver (C)

Kyle M. Bain

Jinyun Bao (M)

Arsala Barakzai (S)

Matthew A. Buckmaster

Pedro Bugarin

Abraham H. Byun

Emilia Cardenas

Kamal Chhantyal (M)

Leslie Chisholm

Abigail Lynn Coe

Megan A. Collins

Jessica Elizabeth Cowan (M)

Nicholas Aaron Daniels ?

Thuy Trinh Dinh (M)

Justine Brenna Gates

Ashraf Gilani (S)

Chun Theam Goi

Eszter Gyurgyak (C)

Garrett Thomas Hamilton

Jacob Rothwell Harness

Dominque Da’Mon Harrison

Alexandria Renee Hernandez (M)

Nikie Hogan (C)

Kyle Christopher Horton

Deepesh Kc

Jimmy Vu Le

Teresa C. Le

Pravesh Mahat

Emanuel Matias Mercapidez

Mayra Elizabeth Molina

Cesar Muniz

Shane V. Murry

Sang Ngoc Nguyen

Olaniyi Moses Olawepo

Hanifah W. Othmal (S)

Adrian Perez

Kyle Picklesimer

Jeffery Allen Poole

Preston D. Ross

Gregory K. Sanders

Mythili Sangaran (M)

Napingba F. Sawadogo

Rachel Shaffer (M)

Kindyll Leigh Thompson (M)

Destiny Hope Trevino

Cynthia Vargas

Danielle Walls (C)

Kate Zotina (C)?

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

Kapil Bharati

Adam Nathaniel Browning (C)

Fanta Diakite Kaba

Priscilla Lynn Fredrickson (M)

Jeffrey Russell Graham

Brian Jones (C)

Melody D. Lee

Baxter E. Lowe (C)

Douglas P. Mann (C)

Victoria Ann Mcgeehan (S)

Alexander P. Post

Kevin Andrew Thompson (S)

Department of Economics

Bachelor of Arts in Economics

Eunho Hwang

Bachelor of Business Administration (Economics Concentration)

Mark Cantrell ?

Ross G. Holder

Michael G. King

Jesse Moreno

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Jonathan Nyundo Assani

Thomas Ayers

Emily Bonafilia

Jarrett Fitzgerald Burley

David D. Cassidy

Coltin W. Chudej

Edwardo Dehoyos

Zugey Garcia

Marshall Keegan Gardner

Charles A. Horseman (C)

Jodi-Ann Nicquet Jarrett

Elhaum M. Langroodi (M)?

Sebastian James Lyde

Lucas S. Morelli

Anna Morgan (S)

Michael Addison Mynster

Jonathan Keely Nix

Lorena Rita Prado (C)

Luis Enrique Quijano

Virginia Ramirez (M)

Shama Sadruddin

Alexander C. Stacy

Benjamin D. Stallard (C)

Cory Vincent Van Eenenaam

Scholar L. Weaver

Richard Williams

Hysom A. Zarroug

Mark Alan Zieschang

Zachary H. Zuniga (M)

Department of Finance and Real Estate

Bachelor of Business Administration (Finance Concentration)

Nayab Akhtar (C)

Brian Shane Alphin

Haitham Abdelfattah Aqel (C)

Andrew M. Armijo (C)

Aron S. Assefa

Andrew William Bacon

Hayden D. Baker

Jordan X. Baker

Rebekah Sue Bartlett

Tonybo E. Bello

Balzhan Berkinbayeva

Bipin Singh Bhandari (M)

Pooja K. Bhatt

Renato Alves Bispo

Bella Bouassa Semalon

Blake R. Britt

Jacob Britt

Rafael Canales

Jatoria L. Carter

Yessica L. Chairez

Jeremy Chapman

Jianhua Chen (M)

Nuri Chung

Christopher G. Clements

Sandra Coronado

Abel Cruz Flores

Alexander Aaron Cummings

Roselba Davis

Vi Hai Do

Nayeli Dondiego

Edward Robert Doorley (M)

Alexx E. Edgar (M)*?

Nohad Lama Elmoheb

Baldemar Estrella

Emenya Emmanuel Etiobhio

Matthew Alan Fee

Alissa F. Fiorella

Austin S. Flowers

Rosa Elia Foust

Eduardo Garcia (M)

Priscila Garcia-Galvan

Miguel Garza

Maria Elizabeth Gonzalez

Avinash Goolab

Billy Joe Grimes

Matthew David Hale

Angelica Hernandez

Harold H. Huynh

Leslie Anne Ivy

Justin Jasso

SongIe Jeong

Dastin Derabian Kartoum-Prater

Yun Young Kim

David Kouadio

Andreas Kraft (M)

Debra Lynn Lambert (S)

Kim Suong Thi Le

Asia Victoria Ledbetter

Brian Lee

Tong Liu

Luis A. Lopez (C)

Sophear Lov (C)

Richard G. Lucas

Ben Samuel Lucido

Becky Ly (C)

Gustavo Macias

Tumelo David Manala

Azim Mansoor

Tiffany Michelle Marshall

Eric Martinez

Vigan Mati (C)

Jacy Maynard

Benjamin McBride

Darren Mcdougald

Louis V. McElroy II

Jared Scott McFerron (M)

Jordan Leigh Mellon (C)

Lizbeth Mena Gonzalez (C)

Fernando J. Mendez

Yolanda Mondragon

Matthew Moreno

Meliza Munoz

Alisha K. Nguyen

Hoa Nguyen

Kristy M. Nguyen

Tho Ba Nguyen

Tien Thi My Nguyen (C)

Vinh X. Nguyen

Hannah Louise Nilsson (C)

Iqra Noor

Araina A. Ore (M)

Amairani Paniagua (M)

Julio Paredes (S)

John Sahnghyun Park

Milan Patel

Shivesh A. Patel

Juan A. Pedroza

George Perales

Grecia A. Ramirez

Gabrielle Martinez Reyes (C)

Delia Rodriguez

Erika Maria Rodriguez (M)

Julio A. Rodriguez

Logan Scott Rooney

Alli Marie Rowland

Rony A. Roy

Mieisha Runnels

Madeline Nicole Saldivar

Luis Alberto Santamaria (C)

Remon S. Shehata

Peiqi Shi

Travis Matthew Sibley (C)

Kabwe Jack Sii

Sanja Siljegovic (M)

Ryan L. Silvestri

Jessica Michelle Sinte (C)

Brenda Sixtos

Ryan William Skillern

Audrey D. Smith (C)?

Landry R. Smolik

Sheharyar J. Sorathia

Brenda Soto

Robert Richard Soukup

Megan E. Stanley (C)

Christopher Michael Sullivan

Sally H. Ta (S)

Robert A. Towns

Cong-Tri Michael Tran

Alexander Trejo (C)

Patrick Mutombo Tshimankinda

Tracy L. Vu

Sedrick Wall

Warren L. Wandel

Kimberly Babette Wesley

Jordan H. Wise

Anika Zaman

Hua-Jie Zhuang

Department of Information Systems and Operations Management

Bachelor of Business Administration (Information Systems Concentration)

Kenta Maeda

Tobin G. Ross

Michael A. Schatte

Mickey Marie Stewart

Bachelor of Business Administration (Operations Management Concentration)

Ryan Amir Behgam

Omar Britel

Hien Pham Bui (C)

Mark Campbell (M)

Zachary Wade Ceraldi

Chandler Ross Copeland

Carmen Mary Garza

David Aaron Parker

Diana Ramirez

Margarette Anne G. Rayos

Adam Carl Ussery

Myste’Re Leshae White

Bachelor of Science in Information Systems

Dipendra Adhikari

Feven L. Alemu

Bikram Kumar Ban

Shakti Baral

Lincoln Ray Barnes (C)

Collin M. Belcer

Austin Richard Burkhart ?

Douglas Dwight Carper

Ching Hang Chan (C)

Benjamin Lee Cobb ?

Mark Daniel Crouch

Sagun Dahal

Sudip Dahal

Jordan Todd Dale

Madhu Dhakal (C)

Suresh Dhakal (S)

Clayton A. Dorsey

Luis Gardea

Gayatri Gc

Zachary T. Gonzales

Robert Fonda Gribble

Gavin Jamall Jones

Michael A. Keller

Asif Khan

Sakava L. Kiv

Sharrice A. Knox

Robert K. Lewis

Amr A. Makki

Gautham Manoranjan

Gregory Lee Mcdonald

William J. Mclaughlin

Edgar Leonardo Mendoza

Mustafa Mohammad

Dylan W. Morgan

Laxmi Niroula

Yash Vijay Parekh

Hyunkuk Park

Bhavin Mukund Patel

Ashwin Pokharel

Keith Wayne Reaves

Pedro Rene Salazar (C)

Taylor A. Segovia

Samuel Smitherman

Simon H. Solomon (M)

Christopher W. Soria

Kai A. Steussy

Jehanzeb K. Tarar

Anisha Thapa

Reema Thapa (C)

Sushil Thapa

Department of Management

Bachelor of Business Administration (Management Concentration)

Syed Ahmed Ali

Jacob Wayne Allen (S)?

Almaz Allajabu Almaz

Ayat Hussein Al-Maziadawi

Juanita Anderson (M)

Wyona P. Aquino

Lilian A. Argueta

Corey Chase Bailey

Suraj Bajracharya

Francisco De Jesus Balderaz (M)

Stephen Bradley Baum

Yaron Ben-Dahan

Grant James Blaeser (C)

Afsaneh Bosak-Barani

Blake J. Bowland

Christopher C. Brogdon

Austin Cain

Jarhett Richard Castro

Bradley Gerald Connolly

Stephany G. Cueto

Sen T. Dao

Lilly Raed Darwish

Michael Paul Dauterive

Kynara Davis

Martha Itzel De Alba

Yasmiin A. Dirir

Thuy T. Do

Timothy Glen Earhart

Prescilla Elias (S)

Sean David Epke

Bergeen Fatah

Daniel Flores

Uziel Franco

Elias Garcia

Maria I. Garcia

Daniel Mark Gingerich

Bria Renee Gissandaner (C)

Courtney Grimes

Clinton Harper

Benjamin Joseph Helms

Roquel Sylvia Hendrix

Jose Valentin Hernandez

Taquita S. Hollingshead

Cynthia Denise Holmes

Danchees C. Ingram

Alison Lucille Jones

Daryl Stephen Jones

Betty Mwena Kalambay

Blen M. Kebede

Kevin Wesley Khoury

Jinsun Kim (C)

Haley Nicole Koontz

Michael Don Lancaster

Ashley Marie Lara

Annie N. Le (C)

Thao Thu Le (C)?

Haeun Lee (C)?

Shelby Lobaugh

Alicia Marie Lozada

Devyn J. Lyles

Jamie L. Malicoat

Cecilia Gabriela Martinez (C)

Savanna Jean Mason

Heather Lynn Mccoy

Landon Chase McGraw

Chad R. Mckerlie (M)

Charles McKinney (C)

James Colby Mcmahon

Cameron G. Miller

Ava Jeanette Miner

Priscilla Molina

Sarah Moody

John Michael Mosqueda

Farah Musa

Thao Thanh Nguyen

Trang Vu-Thuy Nguyen (S)*†

Luke A. Norris

Mallory Nutt

Lucy Ochoa

Rajan Patel

Michael Petrovich (M)

Natasha Patrice Pickens

Caitlin Pizzo

Sara Melissa Rigdon

Robyn Rubio

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Russell

Akhtar Husain Sagarwala

Sam Nathan Scarborough (C)

Cassandra Scott

Pawichaya Sornsawat

Jordan Sullivan

Joseph T. Sumcizk

Robert Keith Thomas

Hung Thanh Tieu

Velibor Todorovic

Laura Diane Waddey

Alexander Charles Wander

Alexandra E. Watson

Casey Helen Winter

Kolotyolo K. Yeo

Department of Marketing

Bachelor of Business Administration (Marketing Concentration)

Batul S. Aboukar

Tosin O. Adebo ?

Linda G. Aguilar

Gabriella Rachelle Ahmed

Omar Alameddin

Antoinette R. Amlong

Faith E. Beckner

Nurjahan Begum

Lizette Birmingham

Emman Mahmoud Busoul

Taylor B. Butler

Jeremy Carrillo

Ashley V. Chau

Lauren Deeann Collins

Jill Cottle

Corbin T. Cunningham

Narmeen Dakak

Mara R. Dillman

Lauren N. Douglas

Christine J. Foote (C)

Dominique Marie Gammage

Jelena Grbic

Ashlee Grimes

Cynthia Eve Heisch (M)

Loan Ho (S)?

Haley Rene Jacobs

Audrey Suzanne Johnson

Brittni Diane Johnson

Michael E. Kearney

Jane N. Klein

Jinseong Kwon

Christin Jelisa Larry

Austin D. League (M)

Ivan Loya

Carolina D. Martinez

Dante E. Milo

Audrey Valeria Morales

Cameron J. Moses

Shelby N. Murphy

Tung Nguyen (C)?

Michael L. Nkollo

Jose Manuel Padilla

Srividya Gayatri Peri

Amber Nicole Reynolds (C)

Michael D. Sammons

Christopher Ryan Shankland

Alexandria Renee Styer

Romesa Taherani (C)

Joshua Rashad Taylor

Sarah K. Turnbough

Ashlee Danielle Tuttle

Jon Dayne Urreta

Kayla Danae Villarreal

Corri Michelle Watson (S)?

Jared Louis Wold

Elvin M. Wong

Priscilla Sok Leng Wong (C)

Doctoral Degrees

Doctor of Philosophy in Educational Leadership

Michelle Bridgette Amrine

M.A., Baker University, 2000

B.S., Jackson State University, 1983

Dissertation Title: A Multigenerational Approach: Critcal Accounts of the Postsecondary Experiences and Success of African-American Men

Supervising Professor: Ifeoma Amah

Jennifer Annette Anderson

M.Ed., Texas Woman’s University, 2005

B.A., University of Dallas, 2002

Dissertation Title: The Elementary School Experiences of At-Risk Students in an Alternative School in South Carolina

Supervising Professor: Maria Adamuti-Trache

Throy Alexander Campbell

M.S., UT Arlington, 2008

M.B.A., UT Arlington, 2008

B.B.A., Prairie View A&M University, 2005

Dissertation Title: Career Pathways in a Knowledge-Based Economy: Earnings Inequality Among Science and Engineering Doctorate Recipients

Supervising Professor: Maria Adamuti-Trache

Brian L. English

M.B.A., Texas A&M University–Commerce, 2008

B.B.A., Texas A&M University–Commerce, 2006

Dissertation Title: Spirituality and Religion Among Black Men in College: A Potential Mechanism for Achieving Student Success

Supervising Professor: Ifeoma Amah

Erin R. Fogleman

M.Ed., UT Arlington, 2007

B.S., West Virginia University, 2001

Dissertation Title: Academic Experiences of Former Avid Hispanic Students in Higher Education

Supervising Professor: Jeanne Gerlach

Asha Safiya Gibson

M.A., American University, 2003

B.A., Howard University, 2000

Dissertation Title: The Schooling of African-American Students in Junior High: Exploring the Pedagogy and Preparation of Effective Teachers

Supervising Professor: Ifeoma Amah

Jacqueline S. Gill

M.A., UT Pan American, 2006

B.A., UT Pan American, 2001

Dissertation Title: Redefining the No Child Left Behind Act’s Highly Qualified Teacher

Supervising Professor: Ifeoma Amah

Courtney Elise Hart

Show completed dissertations

Abrams, Matthew, “Alternate Modernity: From Aby Warburg to Agnes Martin” (Yale, D. Joselit)

Ackerman, Emily, “Selling Dreams: Nickolas Muray and American Commercial Photography in the United States, 1920–1965” (CUNY, A. Pelizzari)

Adams, Harrison, “Photography in the First Person: Peter Hujar, Robert Mapplethorpe, Nan Goldin, and Sally Mann” (Yale, C. Armstrong)

Adams, Samuel, “Politics and Aesthetics of the Theater Stage in Cold War Germany, 1951–1979” (USC, M. Luke)

Ahern, Mallory, “Flickers, Loops, Dots, Stacks, and Tracings: Cinematic Devices and the Technical Image, 1960–1975” (Yale, F. Casetti; C. Buckley)

Alteveer, Ian, “The Rise of the Poststudio: A History of California Institute of the Art, 1961–1980” (IFA/NYU, R. Storr)

Alvarez, Andrea, “The Art and Pedagogy of Josef Albers” (Virginia Commonwealth, R. Hobbs)

Andrus, Timothy, “Stuart Davis’s Art Theory, 1920–1928” (Virginia Commonwealth, R. Hobbs)

Angel, Sara, “Redefining the Rules of Nazi-Era Art Restitution: The Max Stern Recoveries” (Toronto, E. Legge)

Ari, Nisa, “Cultural Mandates: Art and Political Parity in Early Twentieth-Century Palestine” (MIT, N. Rabbat and C. Jones)

Ayad, Lara, “Egypt’s Morphing Modernisms: Representing Women, Cultural Identity, and Class in Modern Egyptian Art, 1933–1973” (Boston, C. Becker)

Bacal, Edward, “Bodies Withdrawn: The Ethics of Abstraction in Contemporary Post-Minimalist Art” (Toronto, J. Ricco)

Bacon, Alex, “Opaque Surfaces and Lived Illusions: Minimalism and the Status of Painting in the 1960s” (Princeton, H. Foster)

Bair, Nadya, “The Decisive Network: Magnum Photos and the Art of Collaboration in Postwar Photojournalism” (USC, R. Meyer)

Barber, Julia, “Reframing Art Photography: Strategies of Display and Design in British Pictorialism” (Brown, D. Nickel)

Barber, Karen, “Writing with Light: Cameraless Photography and its Narrative in the 1920s” (CUNY, R. Long)

Barragán, Maite, “Mediating Modernity: Visual Culture and Class in Madrid, 1926–1936” (Temple, A. Nelson; G. Silk)

Batario, Jessamine, “The Art and Intellectual History of Byzantine Modernism” (Texas, Austin, R. Shiff)

Bauman, Emily, “Performance and Video Work of Bruce Nauman, Paul McCarthy, and Mike Kelley” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Behan, Antonia, “‘The Brain of the Machine’: Ethel Mairet’s Textile Laboratory” (Bard Graduate Center, P. Stirton)

Bender, Stephanie, “Constructions of the Angestellte: Photographs of the Salaried Class in the Weimar Republic” (Florida State, A. Jolles)

Beresford, Amanda, “Art, Dance, and the Gentrification of the French Avant-garde after World War I: The Curious Career of Count Etienne de Beaumont” (Washington University, J. Klein)

Berkowitz, Elizabeth, “Bloomsbury’s Byzantium and the Writing of Modern Art” (CUNY, R. Long)

Berman, Daniella, “Aesthetics of Contingency: History and the Unfinished Paintings of the French Revolution” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Berman, Jody, “Race, Humor, and Subversion in the Work of Four Artists” (Florida, R. Poynor; P. Ortiz)

Bianco, Christine, “Modern Art for Middle America: American Abstraction in Mass Magazines, 1946–1960” (Oxford Brookes, E. Darling)

Blanchet, Anne Sophie, “L’aura des œuvres à composantes éphémères dans un contexte muséal” (Université de Montréal, C. Bernier)

Boate, Rachel, “Biomorphic Abstraction in 1930s Paris” (IFA/NYU, R. Lubar)

Bonin, Christianna, “Expats, Exports, Exiles: Architecture and the Emerging Expert in Weimar Germany and the Soviet Union (1917–45)” (MIT, M. Jarzombek)

Boone, Emilie, “Visions of Harlem: Reconsidering the Studio Photography of James Van Der Zee” (Northwestern, K. Thompson)

Borgen, Maibritt, “Some of My Basic Assumptions: The Art of Öyvind Fahlström, 1952–1976” (Yale, D. Joselit)

Bouchard, Karine, “Revisiter le son au musée: une étude épistémologique de l’histoire des images” (Université de Montréal, C. Bernier)

Boyd, Alison, “Ensemble Modernism: Orchestrating Art and People at the Barnes Foundation” (Northwestern, C. Kiaer)

Bozer, Julia, “Traveler-Artists in the Old New World, 1968–1982” (IFA/NYU, R. Slifkin)

Brandon, Claire, “Spaces of Art in the Exhibition Age: A Source of Urban Transformation in Italy, 1970–2013” (IFA/NYU, A. Nagel)

Bratton, Lyndsay, “The Artěl Cooperative (1908–1934): Crafting Czech Modernity for the Nation” (Maryland, College Park, S. Mansbach)

Bravo, Monica, “Picturing Greater America: US Modernist Photographers and the Mexican Cultural Renaissance, 1920–45” (Brown, D. Nickel)

Breatore, Mattthew, “Tansula do Amanal and Emilia Di Carakcauti, 1922–1930: Brazilian Art and Identity” (IFA/NYU, E. Sullivan)

Brett, Ami, “Alvin Lustig, Los Angeles Designer” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Brown, Jennifer, “Material Matters: Claes Oldenburg, Eva Hesse, and the Synthetic Textile Revolution, ca. 1956–1970” (IFA/NYU, L. Nochlin)

Bucilla, Drew, “Europe: Expanded Cinema, Projection and the Film Co-op in Western Europe, 1966–1979” (CUNY, D. Joselit)

Buhe, Elizabeth, “The Expansive Edge of 1960s Abstraction” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Burton, Johanna, “The Content of Context: Appropriation in American Art of the 1980s” (Princeton, H. Foster)

Byrd, Antawan, “Interferences: Sound, Technology, and the Politics of Listening in Afro-Atlantic Art” (Northwestern, K. Thompson)

Calhoun, Robert, “Dynamism, Cosmic Creativeness, and Evolutionary Progress in the Work, Exhibition, and Teaching of Alexander Archipenko” (Ohio State, M. Mudrak)

Camp, Jennifer, “Stories in Pictures: The Woodcut Novels of Lynd Ward and Visual Narrative in Depression-Era America” (Virginia, C. Higginbotham)

Campbell, Andrianna, “Norman Lewis: Linearity, Pedagogy, and Activism in his Abstract Expressionism, 1946–1964” (CUNY, D. Joselit)

Campbell, Thomas, “Real to Reel: The Cassette Publication as Networked Space” (Columbia, B. Joseph)

Canac, Sandrine, “From Measured Volume to Indefinite Expansion: The Early Work of Robert Barry (1963–1975)” (Stony Brook University, A. Uroskie)

Caplan, Lindsay, “Open Works: Between the Programmed and the Free, Art in Italy from 1962 to 1972” (CUNY, R. Golan)

Capper, Emily Ruth, “Allan Kaprow’s Formalism: Pedagogy, Dialectics, and Intermediality in the Postwar University” (Chicago, C. Mehring)

Carletti, Sabrina, “The Work of Xul Solar: Modernity, Cosmopolitanism, and the Revision of Figuration” (Princeton, B. Doherty)

Carmack, Kara, “Marginal Centers: The New York Underground on Manhattan Public Access Television” (Texas, Austin, A. Reynolds)

Chamberlain, Colby, “George Maciunas and the Art of Paperwork” (Columbia, B. Joseph)

Chan, Yenna, “Narrating Montreal: Critiques of Urban Renewal in the 1970s through Exhibition and Documentary Film” (Bard Graduate Center, D. Jaffee)

Chaparro, Francisco, “Victimhood in Goya” (IFA/NYU, R. Slifkin)

Chapman, Roberta, “‘We’ll Always Have Paris’: Myths and Constructions of Paris in Chicago, Casablanca, and Buenos Aires (1880–1915)” (Penn State, N. Locke)

Choi, Connie, “A Matter of Building Bridges: Photography and African American Education across the Century” (Columbia, K. Jones)

Clifford, Benjamin, “Painting and Geometry Circa 1980, Mary Heilmann, Chuck Close, Allan McCollum” (IFA/NYU, R. Lubar)

Coe, Erin, “Cultural Icon Meets Cultural Landscape: Georgia O’Keeffe, Historiography, and Lake George” (Boston, P. Hills)

Cohen, Jennifer, “Surrealism and the Art of Consumption, 1924–1969” (Chicago, C. Mehring)
Cohen, Lucas, “Port of Flanders” (Columbia, R. Krauss)

Conaty, Kim, “Breaking Ground: Avalanche Magazine (1970–76), A New Medium for Art and Information” (IFA/NYU, R. Slifkin)

Cook, Heidi, “Picturing Peasants: Maksimilijan Vanka’s Folkloric Paintings and the ‘Croatian Question’ from Habsburg Empire to Croatian Nation-State” (Pittsburgh, B.McCloskey)

Corey, Laura Dickey, “The Inspiring Insider: Mary Cassatt and the Taste for Impressionism in America” (IFA/NYU, J. Brown; L. Nochlin)

Dagoglu, Özlem Gülin, “Mihri Rasim (1890–1954): L’Ambition d’une Jeune-Turque peintre” (Université de Montréal, T. Porterfield)

Dalton, Caitlin, “Imprinting Art and Ideology: Memory and Pedagogy in the Early German Democratic Republic” (Boston, G. Williams)

Damman, Catherine, “Unreliable Narrators: Laurie Anderson, Julia Heyward, and Jill Kroesen Perform the 1970s” (Columbia, B. Joseph)

De LaForcade, Sonia, “Convictions: The Slide Lecture in Brazilian Art and Education, 1968–78” (Princeton, I. Small)

DeGregorio, William, “Objectifying Dress: Collecting Historic Costume in the United States, 1920–1970” (Bard Graduate Center, C. Whalen)

Demeter, Michelle, “The Intersection of American Historical Imagination and Entertainment: A Technological and Cultural Exegesis of Walt Disney’s Attractions at the 1964–1965 New York World’s Fair” (Florida State, R. Neuman)

Derom, Edouard, “Group ZERO: New Interpretations” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

DiBenedetto, Erica, “Drawing from Architecture: The Conceptual Methods of Sol LeWitt's Art, 1965–1980” (Princeton, B. Doherty; H. Foster)

Dickens, Sarah, “Art of the Khmer Rouge: A History of the Visual Culture of Revolution & Genocide and its Legacies in Contemporary Cambodian Art” (Duke, K. Stiles)

Dootson, Kirsty, “Industrial Color: Chromatic Technologies in Britain (1856–1971)” (Yale, T. Barringer; K. Trumpener)

Dorofeeva, Maria, “Fantasizing National Manhood: Art, Sexual Politics, and the Rise of Queer Counterpublics in Spain, 1898–1939” (UIUC, O. Vazquez)

Dosch, Mya, “Creating 1968: Art, Architecture, and the Memory of the Mexican Student Movement” (CUNY, A. Indych-López)

Doyle, Allan, “An Exemplary Education: Pedagogic Models in Jean-Léon Gérôme” (Princeton, R. DeLue; Yale, C. Armstrong)

Eppley, Charles, “Un-Fixed Media: Site Specificity and Materiality in the Work of Max Neuhaus” (Stony Brook University, A. Uroskie)

Eschenburg, Madeline, “Migrating Subjects: Urbanization and the Body in Contemporary Chinese Art” (Pittsburgh, M. Gao; T. Smith)

Essif, Davenne, “La Mère Moderne: Motherhood in French Visual Culture, 1910–1940” (UNC Chapel Hill, D. Sherman)

Farzin, Media, “Theater, Artifice, and Opacity: Guy de Cointet and 1970s Performance” (CUNY, S. Wilson)

Favorite, Jennifer, “Museum Additions at US War Memorials and the Reinterpretation of National History” (CUNY, H. Senie)

Fiedorek, Kara, “Priests of the Sun: Photography and Religious Thoughts, 1840–1910” (IFA/NYU, R. Slifkin)

Field, Jennifer, “The New York School and the Evolution of Avant-Garde Printmaking in America” (IFA/NYU, J. Weiss)

Filipowska, Roksana, “Polymorphous Plasticity: 1965–1975 Artists’ Experiments in Plastic as Speculative Thought” (Pennsylvania, K. Silverman)

Firunts, Mashinka, “Staging Pedagogy: The Aesthetics and Politics of the Artist’s Lecture-Performance” (Pennsylvania, K. Silverman)

Fitch, Nicholas, “Technocratic Modernism: The Instituto Torcuato Di Tella and the Avant-Garde in Argentina, 1945–1973” (Columbia, B. Joseph)

Fitzmaurice, Melissa, “Modeling the Modern Myth of Rome” (Binghamton University, J. Walker)

Ford, Jacqueline, “Doing Things with [English] Words: Conceptual Art and Philosophy of Language” (Toronto, E. Legge)

Fox, Peter, “Kunstgewerbe als Erzieher: Bernhard Pankok and Others, 1895–1917” (Princeton, E. da Costa Meyer)

Freese, Lauren, “Taste in the City: Depictions of Food Consumption in Urban America, 1880–1920” (Iowa, J. Kinsey)

Friess, Jennifer, “Energizing Paris: Photography and Electric Light in the Interwar Period” (Kansas, J. Pultz)

Frobes-Cross, Nicholas, “Inadequate Descriptive Systems” (Columbia, B. Joseph)

Gaylord, Kristen, “‘Infiltrate the Masses’: Immaculate Heart College and Corita Kent in the 1960s” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Gencer, Yasemin, “Reform, Secularism, and Nationalism in the Cartoons of the Early Republican Period in Turkey (1923–1928)” (Indiana, B. Rothstein)

Ginsberg, Mary Ann, “The Revolution Before the Revolution: The Art Bureau of Nadezhda Dobychina, 1912–1919” (Maryland, College Park, S. Mansbach)

Goldstein, Jason, “Three Monet’s: Artful Description in the Criticism and Literature of Gustave Geffroy, Octave Mirbeau, and Gustave Kahn” (Texas, Austin, R. Shiff)

Gollnick, Elizabeth, “Diffusion: Postwar Light Art in California” (Columbia, B. Joseph)

Green, Kate, “Encountering Vito Acconci: Performing Conceptual Art in New York, ca. 1970” (Texas, Austin, A. Reynolds)

Greenberg, Alyssa, “Arts Awareness at the Metropolitan Museum of Art: Art Museum Education as Artistic and Political Practice” (UIC, T. Quinn)

Gullette, Russell “Reconstructing Modernism: The Cultural Politics of French Abstraction” (UNC Chapel Hill, D. Sherman)

Hallman, Lee, “Staking Ground: The London Landscapes of Frank Auerbach and Leon Kossoff, 1950 to Present” (CUNY, E. Braun)

Hamelin, Candice, “Behind Immaterial and Material Divides: East German Photography, 1949–1989” (Michigan, M. Biro; G. Eley)

Han, Ji-Yoon, “Empreintes du désir: Photographie, surréalisme, et intermédialité dans l’entre-deux-guerres” (Université de Montréal, J. Lamoureux)

Hannah, Caroline, “Henry Varnum Poor, Crow House, Craft, and Design” (Bard Graduate Center, P. Kirkham)

Hartigan, Nicholas, “The Purpose of Public Sculpture: Artistic, Institutional, and Cultural Motivations from 1965–1995” (Michigan, A. Potts)

Hartnett, Gerald, “Recorded Objects and Couterauras: Art, Technical Reproducibility, Cybernetics, 1952–1962” (Stony Brook University, A. Uroskie)

Hatton, Brynn, “Via Vietnam: Critique and Collapse in Transnational Protest Art, 1965–75” (Northwestern, H. Feldman)

Healy, Charlotte, “Haptic Perception in Artistic Training and Two-Dimensional Art and Design, from Weimar Germany to Postwar America” (IFA/NYU, R. Lubar)

Henriksen, Niels, “Asger Jorn and the Classification of Disfiguration, 1948–1965” (Princeton, H. Foster)

Heuer, Megan, “A New Realism: Fernand Léger, 1918–1931” (Princeton, H. Foster)

Heung, Elsie, “Portraying Women’s Suffrage: Visual Arts and the Campaign for the Vote in the United States, 1900–1920” (CUNY, G. Levin)

Holaday, Jill M., “Grüppe Zero: From the Postwar Collective to the Postmodern Individual” (Iowa, C. Adcock)

Howard, Claire, “Surrealism and Post-World War II Culture, 1950–1966” (Texas, Austin, L. Henderson)

Hunt, Steve, “The Body of Sculpture: Anthony Caro’s Writing Pieces” (Ohio State, L. Florman)

Iqbal, Samina, “Modern Art of Pakistan: Lahore Art Circle, 1947–1957” (Virginia Commonwealth, D. Bangdel)

Isgro, Marina, “The Animate Object of Kinetic Art, 1955–68” (Pennsylvania, C. Poggi)

Isotani, Yusuke, “The Quest for Identity in French Photography: The History of Arts et Métiers Graphiques (1927–1939)” (CUNY, R. Golan

Jacobus-Parker, Frances, “The Art of Vija Celmins” (Princeton, H. Foster)

Jimerson, Lauren, “Defying Gender, Redefining the Nude: The Body in the Art of Suzanne Valadon, Émilie Charmy, and Marie Vassilieff” (Rutgers, S. Sidlauskas)

Johnson, Katharine, “On the Edge: Alberto Burri in Rome, 1946–1960” (Johns Hopkins, M. Fried)

Jones, Christopher Alan, “‘A Clock for Space’: Shaping Time through Return Photography, 1975–2010” (Florida, J. Tsai)

Kaplan, Lauren, “Crossing the Atlantic: Italians in Argentina, 1916–1946” (CUNY, E. Braun)

Kerrigan, Emily A., “Art off the Beaten Path: Developing American Modernism in New England’s Small Towns, Seaports, and Villages” (Iowa, J. Kinsey)

Ketcham, Christopher M., “Minimal Art and Body Politics in New York City, 1961–1975” (MIT, C. Jones)

Kirschner-Perlstein, Melanie, “Arthur G. Dove: Illustrations and Abstractions: 1903–1933” (Virginia, E. Turner)

Klemm, Hannah, “Systems Depictions: A.R. Penck and the East German Underground, 1955–1980” (Chicago, C. Mehring)

Kliger, Marina, “The Troubadour Style and Gendered Historical Consciousness” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Kolodziej, Magdalena, “Empire at the Exhibition: The Imperial Art World of Modern Japan (1907–1937)” (Duke, G. Weisenfeld)

Korobkin, Rachel, “Art and Violence in the 1930s” (Yale, E. Cooke)

Kwon, Marci, “Veracular Modernism: Joseph Cornell and the ‘Authentic’ in American Art” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Lachance-Provençal, François, “La peinture et l’ivresse: regards croisés sur les discours et les pratiques du modernisme pictural” (Université de Montréal, N. Dubreuil)

Lam, Kevin, “Figuring a New China: Figure Painting of the Lingnan School in Republican China, 1911–1949” (Northwestern, S. Fraser)

Larsen, Christian, “Aquarela do Brasil: Transnational Flows of Brazilian Design and Material Culture” (Bard Graduate Center, P. Kirkham)

Lauder, Adam, “Information Art in English Canada, 1921–1978” (Toronto, E. Legge)

Lazevnick, Ashley, “Precisionism in the Long 1920s” (Princeton, R. DeLue)

Leclère, Mary, “As Criticism: From ‘Cultural Criticism’ to ‘Art Criticism’” (Virginia, P. Barolsky)

Leiderman, Daniil, “Moscow Conceptualism and ‘Shimmering’: Authority, Anarchism, and Space” (Princeton, H. Foster)

Leonardo, Emily, “Interventions into the Geographic: Collective Practice and Performance in le Midi, 1962–71” (Stony Brook University, D. Mather)

Levenson, Abra, “Figures and Things: Charles Demuth, 1914–1935” (Princeton, R. DeLue)

Lima, Alvaro Luis, “Revolutionary (Dis)associations: Modern Art in Mozambique” (Columbia, Z. Strother)

Llorens, Natasha, “Imagining Violence, Imagining the Nation: Algerian National Cinema between 1965 and 1979” (Columbia, A. Alberro)

Lockard, Jesse, “A City Is Not A Picture: Yona Friedman, 1945–2015” (Chicago, K. Taylor)

Loiacono, Mark, “Shadow of a Doubt: Andy Warhol’s Abstract Series, 1977–1987” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Lowery, Rebecca, “Contingent Bodies: Art in and around Los Angeles, 1969–75” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Lowry, Alexis, “On the Road: Art Practice in the Era of the Interstate, 1956–76” (IFA/NYU, J. Weiss)

Luse, Emilie Anne-Yvonne, “Criticize and Punish: Disciplining Modernism in Interwar France” (Duke, M. Antliff)

Lyons, Samantha, “Synaesthetic Dress: Episodes of Sensational Objects in Performance Art, 1955–1975” (Kansas, D. Cateforis)

Macfarlane, Ellen, “Seeing Plus: Group f.64 Photography and the Political” (Princeton, A. McCauley)

Madura, Joe, “Revising Minimal Art in the AIDS Crisis, 1984–1998” (Emory, J. Meyer)

Magloughlin, Amara, “Art and the City: Walid Raad, Postwar Beirut, and the Question of Cosmopolitanism” (Columbia, A. Alberro)

Mandarino, Grant, “Seeing Class: Graphic Satire and the Cultivation of Radicalism in the Weimar Republic” (Michigan, M. Biro)

Mann, Jonathan, “Portrait of A[nother] Decade: David Alfaro Siqueiros, 1950–1960” (CUNY, K. Manthorne)

Marson, Jann, “Cut, Paste, Protest: The Art of Marcel Mariën and Its Effects on International Politics, 1937–70” (Toronto, A. Syme)

Masilela, Nomaduma, “Set Setal’s Imaginaire: Intervention in Public Space, Historiography, and Conceptualism” (Columbia, K. Jones)

Mastroianni, Megan, “An Aesthetic of Imagination: The Documentation of American Land and Conceptual Art in Germany, 1968–1975” (USC, M. Luke)

Mathwig, Alexandra, “Curating the Photographic Modern: John Szarkowski at the Museum of Modern Art, 1962–1991” (Brown, D. Nickel)

Matsumura, Kimiko, “Science/Fiction: Early Twentieth-Century Display in the American Museum of Natural History and Its Postwar Responses” (Rutgers, S. Sidauskas)

McCollum, Christina, “Exhibitions of Outsider Art since 1947” (CUNY, R. Golan)

McCutcheon, Erin, “Strategic Dispositions: Women, Art and Tradition in Mexico City, 1975–1990” (Tulane, T. Reese)

McGinnis Flanagan, Julie, “Remapping the Spaces for American Art: John Singer Sargent, Modernism and the Grand Central Art Galleries, 1922–1939” (Temple, G. Silk; T. Cooper)

McGuire, Mary, “Theological Avant-garde: The Arts Program at the Judson Memorial Church, 1958–1968” (UC Santa Barbara, L. Monahan)

McManus, William, “‘When We Made Movies Just to Make Them’: Warhol’s Films and the Surface of the 1960s” (Princeton, H. Foster)

Mericle, Robyn, “Silent Westerns: Before the Endless Miles of Wind and Sand and Sky” (UIC, H. Higgins)

Mickevicius, Emilia, “Dispassionate Landscapes: Style and Spectatorship in New Topographics, 1975” (Brown, D. Nickel)

Miller, Lindsay, “Building the Home Front: The Lanham Act and the Modernization of Housing in the United States” (IFA/NYU, J-L. Cohen)

Miller, Nicholas, “Primitivist Encounters? African American Paintings, Diasporic Objects, and the Making of Modern Art, 1927–1977” (Northwestern, H. Copeland)

Miller, Sequoia, “Come Together: Conceptual and Studio Craft in the 1960s and 1970s” (Yale, E. Cooke, Jr.)

Morandi, Maria Cristina, “The Representation of Space as a Metaphor in Soviet Hyperrealist Paintings from 1970–1980s” (Rutgers, J. Sharp)

Moure Cecchini, Laura, “Reimagining the Baroque in Italian Modernism: From the Fin-de-siècle to Fascism” (Duke, M. Antliff)

Murphy, John Paul, “Back to the Garden: Woodstock’s Visual Counterculture, 1902–1969” (Northwestern, S. Eisenman)

Myers, Allison, “French Conceptualism and the United States Art World, 1964–1986” (Texas, Austin, R. Shiff)

Nakagawa, Ikuyo, “Negotiating Boundaries: Nationalism and Internationalism in the Art of Tsuguharu Foujita” (CUNY, E. Braun)

Nelson-Dusek, Colin, “Antoine Bourdelle and the Reception of Classicism in Early-Twentieth-Century French Sculpture” (Delaware, N. Athanassoglou-Kallmyer)

Nesselrode, Sean, “Petro-Modernism: Art, Oil, and Industry in the Venezuelan Twentieth Century” (IFA/NYU, E. Sullivan)

Ninacs, Anne-Marie, “Projets pour un intérieur monumental: les arts visuels comme outils d’éveil de la conscience. Les cas de David Brown Milne, Agnes Martin et Geoffrey Farmer” (Université de Montréal, O. Asselin)

Nitsche-Krupp, Andrea, “Process and Perversions: The Early Work of Matthew Barney” (IFA/NYU, J. Weiss)

Nouril, Ksenia, “The Operative Object: Investigating the Historical Turn in Post-Soviet Art” (Rutgers, J. Sharp)

Nykolak, Jenevive, “Painting in Question, 1967–1981: ‘BMPT,’ Supports/Surfaces, ja-na-pa” (Rochester, D. Crimp)

O’Steen, Danielle, “Plastic Fantastic: American Sculpture in the Age of Synthetics” (Maryland, College Park, J. Shannon)

O'Hanlan, Sean T., “‘Quelle ma chambre au bout du voyage?’: André Breton’s Surrealist Collecting Practice, 1922–66” (Stanford, N. Troy)

Otto, Elisabeth, “Emily Carr et Gabriele Münter, deux histoires de désapprentissage: Art (Histories) of Unlearning” (Université de Montréal, J. Lamoureux)

Palmer, Daniel S., “The Integration of Art, Architecture, and Identity: Alfred Kasatner, Louis Kahn, and Ben Shahn at the Jersey Homesteads” (CUNY, K. Murphy)

Parker, Wendy A., “Bringing It All Home: Martha Rosler on Person, Place, and Thing” (Iowa, C. Adcock)

Parsons, Heather, “The Tableaux of Edward and Nancy Reddin Kienholz and the Spectacle of Photography” (Penn State, S. Rich)

Parsons, Jennifer Stettler, “John Sloan: Between Philadelphia and New York, 1892–1907” (Virginia, E. Turner)

Perers, Maria, “Inside the Ideal Home: Changing Values and Representations of Apartment Living in Sweden, ca. 1955–1970” (Bard Graduate Center, P. Kirkham)

Phillips, Daniel K., “Kazimir Malevich’s Russian Modernism” (Chicago, M. Jackson)

Pires, Leah, “Finesse: Louise Lawler in Collaboration, 1978–1993” (Columbia, A. Alberro; R. Deutsche)

Pistell, Gillian, “Ray Johnson: Artist as Archivist” (CUNY, M. Hadler)

Pobocha, Paulina, “Intents and Accidents: The Work of Gabriel Orozco” (IFA/NYU, R. Storr; R. Lubar)

Pocock, Antonia, “Sub-Pop from Claes Oldenburg to Jeff Koons” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Polonyi, Eszter, “Writing as Apparition: Béla Balázs’s Media Theory” (Columbia, N. Elcott)

Poor, Kristin, “The Sculptural Prop and the Activation of the Object, 1960–1979” (Princeton, H. Foster)

Raffel, Amy, “Merchandise, Mass Media, and Accessibility: Keith Haring’s Pop Shop” (CUNY, S. Wilson)

Rahn, Amy, “Spheres of Influence: Joan Mitchell’s Work and Milieus, 1979–1992” (Stony Brook University, K. Siegel)

Ramsey, Rosemary, “Biases and Bridges: Reception of the Italian Avant-garde in the United States, 1949–1957” (CUNY, E. Braun)

Read, Heather, “Canonizing Modernism: The Sacred Art Movement and the Postwar Crisis of French Identity” (Washington University, J. Klein)

Reed, Alycia F., “Ready to Blow Your Mind: Andy Warhol’s Exploding Plastic Inevitable” (Iowa, C. Adcock)

Reed, Emily, “Alexander Calder, Collaborative Abstraction, and Public Art” (Virginia, E. Turner)

Rees, Anastasia, “Moscow as Construct and the Rhetoric of Modernism, 1918–1938” (Texas, Austin, R. Shiff)

Reineck, Ryan, “Our Decorative Scheme: Abstraction and Subversion in the Designs of the Omega Workshops, 1913–1919” (Princeton, H. Foster)

Reitz, Erin, “The Political Geographies of the Black Panthers: From Oakland to Outer Space, 1966–1982” (Northwestern, H. Feldman)

Rifelj, Claire, “Collage Culture: Art in California in the 1970s and ‘80s” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Riley, Caroline, “‘Ambassador of Good Will’: The Museum of Modern Art’s Three Centuries of American Art in 1930s Europe and the United States” (Boston, P. Hills)

Riordan, Lindsay, “Art and Objectlessness: The Precarity of the Russian Avant-Garde, 1913–1928” (Yale, S. Zeidler)

Robbins, Ola, “The Construction of Alterist Identities in the Self-Portraits of James Ensor” (CUNY, J. Sund)

Rochester, Katherine, “Animating Ornament: From Lotte Reiniger’s Silhouette Films toward a Theory of the Decorative in Animation” (Bryn Mawr, C. Hertel; K. Beckman)

Roje, Natasha, “After Abstract Expressionism: Revisiting the ‘Death of Painting’ Problematic” (CUNY, D. Joselit)

Rosati, Lauren, “Mechanical Kingdoms: Sound Technologies and the Avant-garde, 1930–1933” (CUNY, E. Braun)

Rozman, Stephanie, “Acquiring Modernity: Collecting and Exhibiting Indian Art in the Early Twentieth Century” (Minnesota, F. Asher)

Ruembeli, Susanne, “Art as Tragicomedy: Martin Kippenberger and the End of the Avant-garde” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Ruff, Georgina, “Beyond Light and Space: How the Lamp Changes Everything” (UIC, H. Higgins)

Ryan, Tina Rivers, “McLuhan’s Bulbs: Light Art and the Dawn of New Media” (Columbia, B. Joseph)

Sackeroff, Samuel, “The Liberal Image” (Yale, S. Zeidler)

Salas, Alexis, “The Artists and Projects of Temístocles 44 Projects (Mexico City, 1991–2003)” (Texas, Austin, C. Smith)

Salinger, Victoria, “Translating Mathematics: The Art of Hanne Darboven” (Chicago, C. Mehring)

Sánchez Gómez, Antonio, “An Exotic Object and Its Places: The Thor Washing Machine in Barranquilla and Bogotá, 1906–1920” (Bard Graduate Center, D. Jaffee)

Sanchez, Michael, “The Rhine System: Germany and the Logistics of Contemporary Art around 1970” (Columbia, B. Joseph; R. Krauss)

Sands, Audrey, “Zones of Contention: Lisette Model and Creative Photography in Mid Twentieth-Century America” (Yale, C. Armstrong)

Sarvé-Tarr, Marin, “Seizing the Everyday: Lettrist Film and the French Postwar Avant-Garde, 1946–1954” (Chicago, C. Mehring)

Sawyer, Drew, “Frame Work: The Contexts of Walker Evans” (Columbia, E. Hutchinson)

Schafer, Susan, “Roma Anno Zero: Continuity and Change in Post-World War II Architecture in Rome” (IFA/NYU, J-L. Cohen)

Schiller, Emily, “Unsettled Masses: Transportation in American Art, 1929–1946” (Penn State, N. Locke)

Schmenner, William, “How to Hit the Ground: Habits of Seeing Motion in 1920s Slapstick Comedy” (Pennsylvania, K. Beckman)

Schoenberger, Janna, “Ludic Conceptualism: Art and Play in the Netherlands from 1959 to 1975” (CUNY, C. Bishop)

Schroeder, Kristin, “How to Look Sachlich: Fashion and Objectivity in Weimar Germany” (Michigan, M. Biro)

Scott, Hallie, “Doing=Teaching: Interdisciplinary Pedagogy in California, 1966–1974” (CUNY, C. Bishop)

Scruggs, Andrew, “Photo Riot! American Photographic Practices, 1962–1975” (Rutgers, A. Zervigón)

Serrano, Blanca, “Between Limit and Possibility: Reflections on the Visual Culture of Recycling in 1990s Cuban Art” (IFA/NYU, E. Sullivan)

Seymour, Brian, “Art Collecting and Shaping Publics at the Turn of the Twentieth Century: A Philadelphia Story” (Temple, G. Silk)

Shaw, Hannah R., “August Sander and the Photographic Conditions of Nazi-Era Germany” (Rutgers, A. Zervigón)

Shirkey, Joshua, “Dance and/as Art in the United States, 1953–1979” (IFA/NYU, L. Nochlin)

Shultz, Oliver, “Paul Thek’s Untimely Bodies, 1963–1988” (Stanford, P. Lee)

Silveri, Rachel, “The Art of Living in the Historical Avant-Garde” (Columbia, B. Joseph)

Simon, Sydney Skelton, “Harry Bertoia and Postwar American Design Culture” (Stanford, P. Lee)

Smith, William, “Cinematic Borderlands: A Culture of Film in the Art of the 1960s” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Smither, Devon, “Bodies of Anxiety: The Nude in Modern Canadian Art, 1910–1950” (Toronto, M. Cheetham)

Sobol, Blythe, “Family Ties: The Patronage of the Family of Madame de Montespan in the Golden Age of Bastards” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Solano, Juanita, “Benjamin de la Calle and Meliton Rodriquez (History of Photography in Medellin, Colombia)” (IFA/NYU, E. Sullivan)

Spaulding, Daniel, “No Experiments: Art in the Federal Republic of Germany, 1968–1989” (Yale, D. Joselit)

Stark, Trevor, “Total Expansion of the Letter: Cubism, Dada, Mallarmé” (Harvard, B. Buchloh; M. Gough)

Steverlynck, María-Laura, “The School of the South Experiment: The Pedagogy and Legacy of a New World Modernism” (CUNY, A. Indych-López)

Stout, Erin, “You, Me, We: The Techno-social Work of Tony Martin, 1960–70” (Stony Brook University, Z. Patterson)

Sweet, Leah, “Defining (Neo) Dada: German Art of the 1950s and 1960s” (IFA/NYU, R. Storr)

Tahk, Kathleen, “A Revolution without Borders: The Soviet Art of the Latvian Riflemen, 1917–1938” (Northwestern, C. Kiaer)

Taylor, Phil, “Raoul Ubac’s Photographic Surrealism” (Princeton, A. McCauley)

Temkin, Susanna, “Une arte social y revolucionario (A Social and Revolutionary Art): Marcedo Pogolotti and the International Avant-Garde” (IFA/NYU, E. Sullivan)

Teti, Matthew, “Terrorism in American Art, Media, and Popular Culture of the 1970s” (Columbia, B. Joseph)

Tifentale, Alise, “An International Style of Photography, 1952–1964” (CUNY, S. Wilson)

Troeller, Jordan, “The Bauhaus in situ: The Place of Abstraction in Weimar Germany” (Harvard, M. Gough; B. Buchloh)

Tuite, Rebecca, “Nightwear in Hollywood Film and Television and the United States Nightwear Industry, 1945–1977” (Bard Graduate Center, C. Whalen)

Tung, Stephanie, “Truth in Translation: Discourses of Photography in Republican Era China” (Princeton, J. Silbergeld)

Uslip, Jeffrey, “Mourning in America: Cady Noland and the Age of Reagan” (IFA/NYU, R. Slifkin)

Vangen, Michelle, “Left and Right: Politics and Images of Motherhood in Weimar Germany” (CUNY, R. Long)

Varet, Esther Kim, “Art INC: A Re-Assessment of the Art and Technology Program at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art” (Columbia, A. Alberro)

Wallace, Amy C., “Experiments in Artistic Living: Artists’ Colonies in Canada and the United States, 1870–1930” (Toronto, M. Cheetham)

Walsh, Taylor, “Medium at the Margins: Bruce Nauman, 1965–1975” (Harvard, C. Lambert-Beatty, B. Buchloh)

Wang, Hahn-Chih, “The Profane and Profound: American Road Photography from 1930 to the Present” (Temple, G. Silk)

Warner, Emily S., “Painting the Abstract Environment: Abstract Murals in New York, 1935–1955” (Pennsylvania, M. Leja)

Waterman, Amanda, “Neo-Pre-Raphaelitism: The Final Generations” (Washington, S. Casteras)

Weaver, Alison, “The Beuys Effect: Joseph Beuys’ Reception in the United States” (CUNY, S. Wilson)

Wei, Chu-Chiun, “Globalism and Identity in Taiwanese Contemporary Art, 1978–2009” (CUNY, C. Bishop)

Weintraub, Sara, “From Design to Completion: The Transformation of US War Memorials on the National Mall” (CUNY, H. Senie)

Welch, Adam, “‘Borderline Research’: Art between Canada and the United States, 1965–1980” (Toronto, E. Legge)

Wheeler, Anne, “Language as Material: Rereading Robert Smithson” (IFA/NYU, J. Weiss)

White, Rachel, “Graphic Form: Vogue and the Politics of the Body, 1930–1950” (UIUC, T. Weissman)

Wieck, Anna, “Painting, Popular Culture, Politics: Depicting Tradition on the Eve of the Spanish Civil War (1936–1939)” (Michigan, A. Potts)

Wiesenberger, Robert, “Visible Language: Muriel Cooper at MIT” (Columbia, B. Bergdoll)

Williams, Robin, “Disparate Images, Juxtaposed: Viewing Joan Jonas’s Mirage” (Texas, Austin, A. Reynolds)

Williamson, Daniel, “Modern Architecture and Capitalist Patronage in Ahmedabad, India, 1947–1969” (IFA/NYU, J-L. Cohen)

Wilson, Alona, “Hughie Lee-Smith, African American Artist: Narrative Paintings, Jim Crow, and the Cold War” (Boston, P. Hills)

Woods-Puckett, Grace, “Artists and/in Victorian London: Networks and Questions of National Identity” (IFA/NYU, L. Nochlin)

Woolsey, Caitlin, “Metabolic Archive: Henri Chopin and the Sounding of Collage in Postwar Paris” (Yale, C. Buckley)

Worsnick, Matthew, “Ambivalent Lines: Urban and Architectural Appropriations in Contested Italo-Yugoslav Territories, 1918–1954” (IFA/NYU, J-L. Cohen)

Wurzelbacher, Karli, “Picture Panes: American Modernism and Reverse Painting on Glass” (Delaware, W. Bellion; J. Hill)

Yang, Xiao, “Ethnicity, Gender, and Wartime Modern Chinese Painting (1931–1949)” (Northwestern, S. Fraser)

Yohalem, Hannah, “The Device: Objects, Bodies, and Words in Motion in Jasper Johns’s Art, 1954–1968” (Princeton, H. Foster)

Young, Allison, “‘Torn and Most Whole’: Zarina Bhimiji and the ‘Culture Wars’ on Britain, 1970–2002” (IFA/NYU, T. Crow)

Young, Gillian, “Electric Theater: Joan Jonas and the Emergence of Performance Art in the 1970s” (Columbia, B. Joseph)

Ziolkowski, Aaron, “Lobby Art during the Cold War” (Penn State, S. Rich)